Séminaires : Arithmetic Geometry Preprint Seminar

Equipe(s) Responsable(s)SalleAdresse
Formes Automorphes
Théorie des Nombres
Topologie et Géométrie Algébrique
Yves André, Javier Fresán, Wiesława Nizioł
15-25 502 Jussieu

Souvent, il nous arrive de vouloir étudier en détail une prépublication qui nous intéresse particulièrement, peut-être décisive pour notre travail, mais d’autres tâches renvoient ce voeu aux calendes. Le but de ce séminaire est de nous inciter à réaliser ce voeu, en faisant aussi profiter tour à tour les collègues géomètres arithméticiens des efforts investis dans cette lecture. Il s’agira donc d’exposer, en deux heures, une prépublication significative d’autrui de son choix, devant un public varié de géomètres arithméticiens.

Séances à suivre

Orateur(s)Titre Date DébutSalleAdresseDiffusion
+ Bogdan Zavyalov "Rigid-analytic Artin-Grothendieck Vanishing." 27/06/2024 16:00 15-25 502 Jussieu
+ Bogdan Zavyalov "Relative mod-p Poincare Duality duality in p-adic analytic geometry." 04/07/2024 16:00 15-25 502 Jussieu
+ Séances antérieures

Séances antérieures

Orateur(s)Titre Date DébutSalleAdresse
+ Francois Charles "The proof of the Mumford conjecture by Bianchi" 20/06/2024 16:00
+ Matteo Tamiozzo "Combing a hedgehog over a field" (d'après Ananyevskiy-Levine) 30/05/2024 16:00
+ Quentin Gazda "q-de Rham cohomology" after Ferdinand Wagner 02/05/2024 16:00
+ Emanuele Tron "Greatest common divisor results on semiabelian varieties and a conjecture of Silverman", d'après Barroero, Capuano, Turchet 28/03/2024 16:00
+ Gregorio Baldi "On the rationalization of the K(n)-local sphere", after Barthel, Schlank, Stapleton, and Weinstein. 14/03/2024 16:00
+ Olivier Benoist "Flat pushforwards of Chern classes and the smoothability of cycles in the Whitney range" de Kollár et Voisin (https://arxiv.org/abs/2311.04714) 07/03/2024 16:00
+ Federico Scavia "Local-global principle and integral Tate conjecture for certain varieties" by Zhiyu Tian 29/02/2024 16:00
+ Gregorio Baldi "On the rationalization of the K(n)-local sphere", after Barthel, Schlank, Stapleton, and Weinstein. 22/02/2024 16:00
+ Anna Cadoret "Compatibility of canonical ℓ-adic local systems on Shimura varieties" d'apres Klevdal and Patrikis. 15/02/2024 16:00
+ Emmanuel Lecouturier "On derivatives of Kato's Euler system and the Mazur--Tate conjecture", after Burns--Kurihara--Sano. 01/02/2024 16:00
+ Valentin Hernandez " Unramified cuspidal representations, after Boxer, Calegari, Gee" 25/01/2024 16:00
+ Loïc MEREL La fonction de Herglotz-Zagier d'après Herglotz (1923), Zagier (1975), Vlasenko–Zagier (2013), Radchenko–Zagier (2022) 11/01/2024 16:00

Cette fonction est née du projet d'établir un analogue de la formule limite de Kronecker (FLK) pour les corps quadratiques réels.

FLK, au sens classique, concerne les corps quadratiques imaginaires. EIle fournit un développement au second ordre de la fonction zeta d'un corps quadratique imaginaire en s=1 (le terme du premier ordre étant donné par la formule du nombre de classes). L'expression donnée fait intervenir des fonctions modulaires, en particulier des séries d'Eisenstein.

La fonction de Herglotz-Zagier permet d'obtenir une telle expression pour les corps quadratiques réels. Mais elle ne dépend pas d'un corps quadratique. Elle est plutôt liée aux séries d'Eisenstein.

L'exposé comprendra deux parties Partie I : la fonction de Herglotz-Zagier (définitions, propriétés, lien avec les dilogarithmes, avec les séries d'Eisenstein, avec la cohomologie du groupe modulaire, avec la K-théorie). Partie II : Application à FLK pour les corps quadratiques réels.

+ Tess Bouis "Motivic cohomology of equicharacteristic schemes" d'apres Elmanto-Morrow 14/12/2023 16:00 15-16-413
+ Francesco LEMMA "Motivic actions for Siegel modular forms" apres Horawa and Prasanna 07/12/2023 16:00
+ Yukako Kezuka "Explicit reciprocity laws and Iwasawa theory for modular forms" by Emerton-Pollack-Weston 23/11/2023 16:00
+ Xinyu Shao "A p-adic Simpson correspondence for smooth proper rigid varieties" d'apres Ben Heuer. 16/11/2023 16:00
+ Giada Grossi "On the arithmetic of special values of L-functions for certain abelian varieties with a rational isogeny, after Emmanuel Lecouturier and Jun Wang 09/11/2023 16:00
+ Haohao Liu "Arithmetic finiteness of very irregular varieties" after Krämer-Maculan 26/10/2023 16:00
+ Floric Tavares Ribeiro Six functor formalism after Scholze 19/10/2023 14:00

Introduction to the study group on Six functor formalism based on Scholze's notes. Organized by Ribeiro and Stroh.

+ Daniel Kriz "The structure of Selmer groups and the Iwasawa main conjecture for elliptic curves" d'après Chan-Ho Kim. 28/09/2023 16:00
+ Zhenghui Li Z_p lattices in semistable Galois representations d'apres Zijian Yao 21/09/2023 16:00
+ Arnaud Eteve 'Ramification theory from the homotopical point of view' d'apres T. Abe. 14/09/2023 16:00
+ Luc Illusie "On the Hodge to de Rham spectral sequence in positive characteristic, after A. Petrov". 15/06/2023 16:00

Let k be a perfect field of characteristic p>0. A. Petrov
has recently constructed a projective, smooth scheme X/W(k), of
relative dimension p+1, such that the Hodge to de Rham spectral
sequence of X_0/k, where X_0 = X \otimes_{W(k}k, does not degenerate
at E_1, thus solving a question of Deligne-Illusie left open since
1987. I will explain the main ideas of the proof, which uses inputs from
Bhatt-Lurie's theory of diffracted Hodge complexes and combines
techniques of homotopical algebra and representation theory of algebraic
groups.
 

+ “Essential dimension via prismatic cohomology” d’après Benson Farb, Mark Kisin et Jesse Wolfson 01/06/2023 16:00 15-16 413
+ Vincent PILLONI "Locally analytic vectors in the completed cohomology of modular curves, II, after Lue Pan" 25/05/2023 16:00
+ Marco D'Addezio "Diffracted Hodge cohomology and the Hodge-Tate divisor (after Bhatt--Lurie)" 11/05/2023 16:00
+ Jędrzej Garnek "Monodromy groups of Jacobians with definite quaternionic multiplication" after Victoria Cantoral-Farfán, Davide Lombardo, John Voight. 13/04/2023 16:00
+ Quentin Gazda "Function field analogue of Shimura's conjecture on period symbols" after Brownawell, Chang, Papanikolas, Wei. 06/04/2023 16:00
+ Marco D'Addezio "Diffracted Hodge cohomology and the Hodge-Tate divisor (after Bhatt--Lurie)" 23/03/2023 16:00
+ Vincent PILLONI "Locally analytic vectors in the completed cohomology of modular curves, II, after Lue Pan" 16/03/2023 16:00
+ Jeanine Van Order "New applications of the Mellin transform to automorphic L-functions" after Laurent Clozel 16/02/2023 16:00
+ Mattia Cavicchi "Heights on curves and limits of Hodge structures", after S. Bloch, R. de Jong, and E. C. Sertöz 09/02/2023 16:00
+ Arnaud Eteve "Automorphic functions as the trace of Frobenius" by Arinkin, Gaitsgory, Kazhdan, Raskin, Rozenblyum and Varshavsky 02/02/2023 16:00
+ Diego Izquierdo "Rational points on random low-degree hypersurfaces", after Browning, Le Boudec and Sawin. 26/01/2023 16:00
+ Francois Charles "A proof of the Schinzel-Zassenhaus conjecture on polynomials" after V. Dimitrov. 15/12/2022 16:00
+ Diego Izquierdo "Rational points on random low-degree hypersurfaces", after Browning, Le Boudec and Sawin. 08/12/2022 16:00
+ Olivier Benoist “Non-injectivity of the cycle class map in continuous l-adic cohomology” after F. Scavia and F. Suzuki 01/12/2022 16:00
+ Arnab Kundu "Torsors on the Complement of a Smooth Divisor" after Česnavičius. 24/11/2022 16:00 room 1516-413, Jussieu (not the usual room !)
+ Yukako Kezuka The Mazur-Tate conjecture (after Burns-Kurihara-Sano) 10/11/2022 16:00
+ Kestutis Cesnavicius "On Drinfeld's work about \ell-adic companions" 27/10/2022 16:00
+ Yicheng Zhou Duality theories for p-primary etale cohomology" after Kato-Suzuki. 20/10/2022 16:00
+ Nataniel Marquis "(\phi,\Gamma)-modules and Drinfeld's lemma" after Kedlaya, Zabradi. 13/10/2022 16:00
+ Daniel Kriz Hilbert's 10th problem via elliptic curves" after Kundu-Lei-Sprung. 06/10/2022 16:00
+ Antoine Chambert-Loir Space vectors forming rational angles, after Kedlaya, Kolpakov, Poonen, Rubinstein 30/06/2022 16:00
+ Vincent Pilloni On local Galois deformation ring, after Bockle, Iyengar, Paskunas. 16/06/2022 16:00
+ vincent bouis Syntomic complexes and p-adic étale Tate twists, after Bhatt-Mathew 09/06/2022 16:00
+ Guido Bosco Faithfully flat descent of almost perfect complexes in rigid geometry, after Akhil Mathew 26/05/2022 16:00
+ jacques tilouine Défaut de Wiles et invariant de Venkatesh, d'apres Boeckle, Khare et Manning avec un appendice par Fakhruddin et Khare 19/05/2022 16:00
+ Yicheng Zhou Milnor K-theory, after Luders-Morrow 21/04/2022 14:00
+ Marc Hindry Une introduction à la conjecture d'André-Oort 10/03/2022 11:30 15-16 411 Jussieu
La conjecture d'André-Oort donne une description précise de de la distribution des points spéciaux (ou CM) sur les variétés de Shimura. Elle a été prouvée - en admettant GRH - par Klingler, Ullmo, Yafaev puis inconditionnellement, par une méthode très différente, d'abord pour les variétés de Shimura abéliennes, par Pila et Tsimerman et enfin récemment en toute généralité par Pila, Shankar et Tsimerman, en s'appuyant sur un travail de Binyamini, Schmidt et Yafaev. Je présenterai un survol des mathématiques impliquées, en m'appuyant sur les analogies avec des preuves de la conjecture de Manin-Mumford.
+ Marco Maculan "The Shafarevich conjecture for hypersurfaces in abelian varieties " after Brian Lawrence and Will Sawin 24/02/2022 16:00
+ Andrea Conti "Modularity of trianguline Galois representations" after Rebeca Bellovin 17/02/2022 16:00
+ Kestutis Cesnavicius "The equal characteristic case of the Nisnevich conjecture about torsors under reductive groups" after Fedorov 10/02/2022 16:00
+ François Loeser "BPS invariants from p-adic integrals", after Carocci, Orecchia, Wyss 27/01/2022 16:00
+ Guido Bosco "Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations" after Bhatt-Scholze 20/01/2022 16:00
+ Javier Fresán The Unbounded Denominators Conjecture, after Calegari, Dimitrov, Tang 13/01/2022 16:00
+ Cohen-Macaulayness of absolute integral closures, after Bhargav Bhatt 09/12/2021 14:00
+ Benoît STROH On the generic part of the cohomology of unitary Shimura varieties, after Caraiani and Scholze 02/12/2021 14:00
+ Moduli of metaplectic bundles on curves and theta-sheaves, after S. Lysenko. 25/11/2021 14:00
We give a geometric interpretation of the Weil representation of the metaplectic group, placing it in the framework of the geometric Langlands program.
+ Marco D'Addezio Representability of cohomology of finite flat abelian group schemes (after Bragg and Olsson) 15/11/2021 14:00
+ Hiroki Kato Rigid cohomology via the tilting equivalence, d'apres Alberto Vezzani 21/10/2021 14:00
+ Pierre COLMEZ Sur la cohomologie de la tour des courbes modulaires (d'apres Lue Pan) 14/10/2021 14:00
© IMJ-PRG